Privacy Policy

Who are we
We are Aspire Asset Finance Limited and can be contacted on the below contact details:
• Email: info@aspireassetfinance.com
• Telephone: 01279 912558
• Address: 12 Nightingales, Bishop’s Stortford, Hertfordshire, CM23 5JQ

Why do we collect and use your personal information
We collect and use your personal information in order for us to provide you with our finance broking service. This includes equipment finance or leasing, commercial loans or invoice finance.

What happens if I do not provide my personal information
We need your personal information in order to provide our finance broking service to you. If we do not collect your personal information we will not be able to provide our services to you.

Who will we share your personal information with
We will share your personal information with the finance providers on our panel in order to secure a finance facility for you.

Transferring your personal information outside Europe
We will not share your personal information with organisations based outside Europe.

How long will we store your personal information
We will store your personal information for up to one month if you do not decide to proceed with our services and do not opt-in to receive marketing information from us. If we successfully secure funding for you, we will store your personal information for six years from when you complete your finance agreement. This is to enable us to refer to our records in the unlikely event that you want to lodge a complaint against us within six years.

What are your rights in relation to your personal information
Right to access
You have the right to request copies of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

Right to rectification
You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

Right to erasure
You have the right to request that we delete your personal information from our records.

Please note that we will not be able to delete your personal information whilst we are still providing our services to you. We will be able to del ete your personal information once you cancel the service or once the service is completed.

Right to restrict processing
You have the right to request that we restrict how we use your personal information.

Right to object
You have the right to object to the collection and use of your personal information at any time.

Right to data portability
You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information in a legible and compatible format such as Excel or Word.

Right to withdraw consent
You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to use your personal information to send marketing information to you. Each marketing email that we send you will include a link which you can follow to opt-out of future marketing.

How can I exercise my rights in relation to my personal information
You can exercise all of your rights by contacting us on any of the above contact details.

How do I lodge a complaint about the use of my personal information
You can lodge a complaint with us directly by contacting us on one of the above contact details.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO are the regulator who makes sure that we use your personal information in a lawful way.

You can lodge a complaint with the ICO by following this link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or calling the ICO on 0303 123 1113.